Judicial Clerkships

The document below is a comprehensive list of all federal and state court judges who have hired UCI School of Law students and graduates for post-graduate clerkships.

Below are some of our alumni who have clerked for judges across the United States, from California to the U.S. Virgin Islands. This is a non-comprehensive list based on voluntary participation. 

    Clerkship Yearbook

  • Tim Alamsjah ’16

    Hon. Sheri Pym
    U.S. District Court, Central District of California
    (2016-2018)

  • Alisha Ansari ’16

    Hon. Shashi H. Kewalramani
    U.S. District Court, Central District of California
    (2018-2019)
  • Sara Banco '17

    Hon. Carolyn McHugh
    Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals
    (2017-2018)

  • Adam Barry '13

    Hon. Kim McLane Wardlaw
    Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals
    (2013-2014)

  • Ryan Beall '16

    Hon. Christopher M. Klein
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Eastern District of California
    (2016-2018)

  • Jamila G. Benkato ‘16

    Hon. David O. Carter
    U.S. District Court, Central District of California
    (2016-17)
    Hon. Jacqueline H. Nguyen
    Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals
    (forthcoming 2020-21)

  • Aaron Benmark '16

    Hon. Frederic Block
    U.S. District Court, Eastern District of New York
    (2017-2018)

  • Joseph Boniwell '13

    Hon. Christopher Klein
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Eastern District of California
    (2013-2015)

  • Jessica Brostek '16

    Hon. John C. Coughenour
    U.S. District Court, Western District of Washington
    (2016-2017)

  • Nora Cassidy '17

    Hon. Bruce McGiverin
    U.S. District Court, District of Puerto Rico
    (2017-2018)
    Hon. Kim Wardlaw
    Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals
    (2018-2019)

  • Jennifer Chin '13

    Hon. Gonzalo P. Curiel
    U.S. District Court, Southern District of California
    (2013-2014)

  • Brian M. Choc ’14

    Hon. Dan Aaron Polster
    U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio
    (2015-2017)
    Hon. Richard F. Boulware II
    U.S. District Court, District of Nevada
    (2014-2015)

  • Emily J. Cross '16

    Hon. Sidney R. Thomas
    Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals
    (2016-2017)

  • Christopher Dalbey '12

    Hon. Bruce A. Markell
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court, District of Nevada
    (2012-2013)
    Hon. Andrew P. Gordon
    U.S. District Court, District of Nevada
    (2013-2014)

  • Coral del mar Lopez '15

    Hon. Gustavo A. Gelpí
    District of Puerto Rico
    (2015-2016)

  • Terrence Desouza ‘17

    Hon. H. Christopher Mott
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Western District of Texas
    (2017-2018)
    Hon. M. Elaine Hammond
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of California
    (2018-2019)

  • Jeanne Detch '13

    Hon. Marilyn L. Huff
    U.S. District Court, Southern District of California
    (2015-2016)
    Hon. Jeffrey T. Miller
    U.S. District Court, Southern District of California
    (2014-2015)
    Hon. Harris L. Hartz
    Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals
    (2013-2014)

  • Carly Edelstein ‘13

    Hon. Eric L. Clay
    Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals
    (2013-2014)

  • Abby Formella ’18

    Hon. John C. Coughenour
    U.S. District Court, Western District of Washington
    (2018-2019)
  • Reed Grantham '13

    Hon. Maria M. Cabret
    Supreme Court of the U.S. Virgin Islands
    (2013-2014)

  • Ginger L. Grimes '15

    Hon. Daniel R. Foley (ret.)
    Intermediate Court of Appeals, State of Hawai’i
    (2015-2016)

  • Brandon Iskander '14

    Hon. Robert A. Gordon
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court, District of Maryland
    (2014-2015)

  • Lauren Kaplan '13

    Hon. George H. King (ret.)
    U.S. District Court, Central District of California
    (2014-2015)

  • Aileen Kim '18

    Hon. Salvador Mendoza, Jr.
    U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Washington
    (2018-2019)

  • Samuel Thien Lam '12

    Hon. Thomas M. Reavley
    Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals
    (2012-2013)

  • Catriona Lavery '15

    Hon. Bruce M. Selya
    First Circuit Court of Appeals
    (2016-2017)
    Hon. Sidney R. Thomas
    Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals
    (2015-2016)

  • Sean Thomas Lobb '18

    Hon. John Early
    U.S. District Court, Central District of California
    (2018-2019)

  • Christine Luu '13

    Hon. Jon P. McCalla
    U.S. District Court, Western District of Tennessee
    (2013-2014)

  • Erna Mamikonyan '14

    Hon. Cormac J. Carney
    U.S. District Court, Central District of California
    (2014-2015)

  • Jonathan Markovitz '14

    Hon. John C. Coughenour
    U.S. District Court, Western District of Washington
    (2014-2015)

  • Tim Martin '14

    Hon. Arthur J. Tarnow
    U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Michigan
    (2014-2016)

  • Brian Olney '13

    Hon. Stephen Reinhardt
    Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals
    (2014-2015)
    Hon. Margaret M. Morrow
    U.S. District Court, Central District of California
    (2013-2014)

  • Lisa Petak '14

    Hon. Otis D. Wright, II
    U.S. District Court, Central District of California
    (2015-2016)

  • Joseph Roth '15

    Hon. Harry T. Edwards
    U.S. Court of Appeals, D.C. Circuit
    (2015-2016)
    Hon. Robert E. Bacharach
    Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals
    (2016-2017)

  • Ariela Rutbeck-Goldman '16

    Hon. Cheryl Pollak
    U.S. District Court, Eastern District of New York
    (2017-2018)
    New York State Court of Appeals
    (2018-2020)

  • Isra Shah '12

    Hon. Catherine Bauer
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Central District of California
    (2012-2014)

  • Akhil Sheth '13

    Hon. Andrew Guilford
    U.S. District Court, Central District of California
    (2015-2016)

  • Lori Speak '12

    Hon. Sarah Netburn
    U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York
    (2013-2014)

  • Jaclyn Stahl '13

    Hon. Morgan Christen
    Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals
    (2013-2014)

  • Jennifer Steeve '15

    Hon. Harry T. Edwards
    U.S. Court of Appeals, D.C. Circuit
    (2016-2017)

  • Flor Tataje '12

    Hon. Maureen Tighe
    U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Central District of California
    (2014-2015)

  • Olivia Weber '17

    Hon. Christina Snyder
    U.S. District Court, Central District of California
    (2017-2018)

  • Stefanie Wilson '14

    Hon. Harry T. Edwards
    U.S. Court of Appeals, D.C. Circuit
    (2014-2015)

  • Ari Yampolsky '12

    Hon. Jane Branstetter Stranch
    Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals
    (2012-13)
    Hon. Kevin Sharp (ret.)
    U.S. District Court, Middle District of Tennessee
        (2013-14)

  • Francis Yang '16

    Hon. Alia Moses
    U.S. District Court, Western District of Texas
    (2016-2017)