Experian/Jones Day Moot Court Competition 2014

Final Results

  • Finalists: Anne Conley, for the Petitioner; Jennifer Steeve, for the Respondent
  • Best Oral Argument: Jennifer Steeve
  • Best Brief: Anne Conley and Margaux Poueymirou
    Runners-Up: William Ninh and Andrew Spink
  • Judges:
    • Hon. Sonia Sotomayor, Supreme Court of the United States
    • Hon. Martha C. Daughtrey, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit
    • Hon. William A. Fletcher, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit

Questions Presented

Whether Illinois statutes forbidding a person to carry ready-to-use firearms in public violate the Second and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.

*NOTE: Participants are instructed to ignore the Illinois State Legislature's passage of the Firearm Concealed Carry Act, Public Act 98-63. Participants should address the relevant Illinois statutes as they appear in the attached cases.

Related Cases

Dates and Deadlines

  • Brief Due: Monday, October 28, 2013, 3:00 p.m.
  • Preliminary Round: November 12–26, 2013
  • Elimination Round: January 7–10, 2014
    • Tim Allen
    • Fawn Bekam
    • Aaron Brynildson
    • Anne Conley
    • Sheila Chen
    • Cait Emmons
    • Matthew Germer
    • Rachel Khalili
    • Tiffane King
    • Pavneet Mac
    • William Ninh
    • Margaux Poueymirou
    • Dexter Rappleye
    • Andrew Spink
    • Claire Stanley
    • Jennifer Steeve
  • Quarterfinal Round: January 14–15, 2014
    • Tim Allen
    • Aaron Brynildson
    • Anne Conley
    • Cait Emmons
    • Pavneet Mac
    • Margaux Poueymirou
    • Dexter Rappleye
    • Jennifer Steeve
  • Semifinal Round: January 21, 2014
    • Tim Allen
    • Anne Conley
    • Margaux Poueymirou
    • Jennifer Steeve
  • Final Round: January 27, 2014
    • Finalists: Anne Conley and Jennifer Steeve

Competitors

  • Timothy Allen
  • Amelia Alvarez
  • Adrian Arias
  • Michael Armstrong
  • Alex Bartel
  • Fawn Bekam
  • Aaron Brynildson
  • Chris Campbell
  • Irene Chen
  • Sheila Chen
  • Brian Choc
  • Dustin Chupurdy
  • Anne Conley
  • Matt Corwin
  • Adam Deskus
  • Tommy Du
  • Keith Ellison
  • Caitlin Emmons
  • Michelle Ferguson
  • Pilar Ferguson
  • Christine Fukushima
  • Kelsey Galanter
  • Kelly Galligan
  • Kristin Garcia
  • Matthew Germer
  • Desirae Hutchison
  • Hank Hymanson
  • Michael Iseri
  • Brandon Iskander
  • Alex Jassy Selman
  • Colby Johnson
  • Rachel Khalili
  • Alex Kim
  • Dan Kim
  • Leah Kim
  • Tiffane King
  • Claire-Lise Kutlay
  • Mike Lee
  • Pavneet Mac
  • Melissa Main
  • Vahe Mesropyan
  • Jimmy Miller
  • Sierra Nelson
  • William Ninh
  • Daisy Ocampo
  • Sylvia Panosian
  • Margaux Poueymirou
  • Marco Pulido
  • Nitya Ram
  • Dexter Rappleye
  • Andrea Ringer
  • David Root
  • Solange Rousset
  • Daniel Schieffer
  • Nick Schuchert
  • Chariese Solorio
  • Andrew Spink
  • Claire Stanley
  • Jennifer Steeve
  • Stephanie Talavera
  • Namita Thakker
  • Ryan Ueda
  • Gregory Wagner
  • Nicolas Yeager